WORKER’S COMPENSATION AND RELATED LAWS — INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION
CHAPTER 11
PEACE OFFICER AND DETENTION OFFICER TEMPORARY DISABILITY ACT
72-1105. Fund established — Fines — Disposition. (1) The peace officer and detention officer temporary disability fund is hereby created in the state treasury and shall be administered by the industrial commission for the purpose of providing a full rate of salary for any peace officer or detention officer who is injured while engaged in those activities as provided in section 72-1104, Idaho Code, and is thereby temporarily incapacitated from performing his or her duties. Moneys shall be paid into the fund as provided by law and shall consist of fines collected pursuant to subsection (2) of this section, appropriations, gifts, grants, donations and income from any other source. Moneys in the fund may be appropriated only for the purposes of this chapter, which shall include administrative expenses. The treasurer shall invest all idle moneys in the fund. Any interest earned on the investment of idle moneys shall be returned to the fund.
(2) In addition to any other fine that may be imposed upon each person found guilty of criminal activity, the court shall impose a fine in the amount of three dollars ($3.00) for each conviction or finding of guilt of each felony or misdemeanor count, for each conviction or finding of guilt of an infraction under section 18-8001 or 49-301, Idaho Code, or for each conviction or finding of guilt of a first-time infraction under section 23-604 or 23-949, Idaho Code, unless the court orders that such fine be waived only when the defendant is indigent and at the time of sentencing shows good cause for inability to pay and written findings to that effect are entered by the court.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 19-4705, Idaho Code, the fines imposed under this section shall be paid into the peace officer and detention officer temporary disability fund.
History:
[72-1105, added 2007, ch. 365, sec. 1, p. 1099; am. 2016, ch. 344, sec. 11, p. 996; am. 2018, ch. 189, sec. 4, p. 416; am. 2018, ch. 298, sec. 10, p. 714.]