GENERAL CODE PROVISIONS
CHAPTER 1
CONSTRUCTION OF STATUTES
73-113. Construction of words and phrases. (1) The language of a statute should be given its plain, usual and ordinary meaning. Where a statute is clear and unambiguous, the expressed intent of the legislature shall be given effect without engaging in statutory construction. The literal words of a statute are the best guide to determining legislative intent.
(2) If a statute is capable of more than one (1) conflicting construction, the reasonableness of the proposed interpretations shall be considered, and the statute must be construed as a whole. Interpretations which would render the statute a nullity, or which would lead to absurd results, are disfavored.
(3) Words and phrases are construed according to the context and the approved usage of the language, but technical words and phrases, and such others as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in law, or are defined in the succeeding section, are to be construed according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning or definition.
History:
[(73-113) C.C.P. 1881, sec. 12; R.S., sec. 15; reen. R.C., sec. 15; reen. C.L. 500:15; C.S., sec. 9455; I.C.A., sec. 70-113; am. 2013, ch. 335, sec. 1, p. 873.]