2003 Business
[…] routine practice to encourage a buyer to obtain a professional home
inspection, since real estate agents are not qualified to do so and, in fact, do
not perform inspections. Mr. Dunham also stated that the new language on
page 2, lines 24-30 reflect what actually happens in current real estate
practice. In section 2, subsection (2), language is added to make it clear that
the real estate agent or broker “shall be entitled to rely upon representations
made by a client.” Mr. Dunham also pointed out that S 1097 does not
eliminate duties of the real estate professional, which are still listed in
Section 54-2087, including the duty to disclose all adverse material facts
“actually known or which reasonably should have been known by the
licensee.” He said that the concerns that will be expressed by the Idaho
Trial Lawyers Association are not well founded, because the bill will not
eliminate duties that the trial lawyers say will be eliminated. Mr. Dunham
noted that S 1097 came out of the Senate Commerce Committee with