Print Friendly
[…] McGeachin, Henbest, Ringo
ABSENT/

EXCUSED:

None
GUESTS: James Husted
Chairman Kellogg called the meeting to order at 9 a.m. and requested the
secretary to take a silent roll.



The Chairman recognized James Husted, State Tax Commissions
Specialist
to present the rule changes. Mr Husted explained the
proposed amendments as follows: (See attached – complete document of
Idaho Income Tax Administrative Rules).



Idaho Tax Commission Administrative and Enforcement Rules
Docket 35-0102-0303 Fee Rule No. 109 – Amusement Devices.
.

Section 63-3623B(c), Idaho Code states: Upon payment of the permit
fees, the state tax commission shall issue the permit(s) to the owner or
lessee or person having the right to impose a charge for use of the
amusement device. Such permit fee may be increased in a proportionate
amount by the commission if the state sales tax rate increases.



With the enactment of H.B. 400 in 2003, the legislature increased the
sales tax rate from 5% to 6%. The Tax Commission is therefore
proposing to increase the amusement device permit fee by a
proportionate amount, as permitted by statute. The rule promulgated by