Print Friendly
     Idaho Statutes
Idaho Statutes are updated to the website July 1 following the legislative session.
pecnv.out
TITLE 34
ELECTIONS
CHAPTER 7
NOMINATIONS — CONVENTIONS — PRIMARY ELECTIONS
34-704.  Declaration of candidacy. (1) Any person legally qualified to hold such office is entitled to become a candidate and file a declaration of candidacy. All political party candidates shall declare their party affiliation in their declaration of candidacy and shall be affiliated with a party at the time of filing. A candidate shall be deemed affiliated with the political party if the candidate submits a party affiliation form along with the declaration of candidacy to the appropriate filing official. The filing official shall reject any declaration of candidacy for partisan office in a primary election from candidates who are not affiliated with a political party. Candidates for nonpartisan office shall file during the period provided for in this section.
(2)  Each political party candidate for federal, state, or legislative district office shall file a declaration of candidacy with the secretary of state’s office between 8:00 a.m. on the thirteenth Monday before the primary election and 5:00 p.m. on the twelfth Friday before the primary election.
(3)  Each political party candidate for county or precinct committeeman office shall file a declaration of candidacy with the county clerk’s office between 8:00 a.m. on the twelfth Monday before the primary election and 5:00 p.m. on the tenth Friday before the primary election.
(4)  Candidates who file a declaration of candidacy under a party name and are not nominated at the primary election shall not be allowed to appear on the general election ballot under any other political party name or as an independent candidate.
(5)  Independent candidates shall file their declaration of candidacy in the manner provided in section 34-708, Idaho Code.
(6)  All information in declarations of candidacy shall be made publicly available upon request, except that the Idaho residential street address and telephone number of a judicial officer may be exempt from disclosure pursuant to sections 19-6202 and 74-106(30), Idaho Code.
History:
[34-704, added 1971, ch. 5, sec. 3, p. 11; am. 1971, ch. 188, sec. 1, p. 867; am. 1972, ch. 46, sec. 4, p. 84; am. 1972, ch. 346, sec. 1, p. 1015; am. 1975, ch. 174, sec. 17, p. 469; am. 1976, ch. 60, sec. 3, p. 202; am. 1979, ch. 309, sec. 4, p. 835; am. 1983, ch. 213, sec. 6, p. 592; am. 1984, ch. 8, sec. 1, p. 12; am. 1984, ch. 173, sec. 3, p. 418; am. 1989, ch. 70, sec. 1, p. 111; am. 2003, ch. 48, sec. 10, p. 185; am. 2012, ch. 211, sec. 5, p. 575; am. 2022, ch. 305, sec. 2, p. 965; am. 2023, ch. 179, sec. 2, p. 484; am. 2024, ch. 16, sec. 13, p. 148; am. 2025, ch. 113, sec. 11, p. 605.]
How current is this law?