Print Friendly

House Committee Agendas

House Committee Agendas

Feb 8

8:00 am
Room C310

Regular meeting times- Daily, 8:00 am, Room C310 Committee Secretary: (208) 334-3531 Agenda Quick View

TIME DESCRIPTION PRESENTER
8:00 – 8:05 Career Technical Education Analyst Overview Nate Osborne, LSO
8:05 – 8:45 Career Technical Education, LBB 1-101 Clay Long, Administrator
8:45 – 8:55 Small Business Development Centers, LBB 1-115 Will Fowler, Associate State Director
8:55 – 9:05 TechHelp, LBB 1 -115 Steve Hatten, Executive Director
9:05 – 9:20 Break
9:20 – 9:25 Department of Commerce Analyst Overview Matt Farina, LSO
9:25 – 9:55 Department of Commerce, LBB 5-21 Tom Kealey, Director
9:55 – 10:00 Department of Labor Analyst Overview Matt Farina, LSO
10:00 – 10:20 Department of Labor, LBB 5-47 Jani Revier, Director
10:20 – 10:25 Workforce Development Council Analyst Overview Matt Farina, LSO
10:25 – 11:00 Workforce Development Council, LBB 6-151 Wendi Secrist, Executive Director

Feb 8

9:00 am
Room EW41

Regular meeting times- Daily, 9:00 am, Room EW41 Committee Secretary: (208) 332-1148 Agenda Quick View

Amended Agenda #1

SUBJECT DESCRIPTION PRESENTER
Annual report for CTE Clay Long, State Administrator, Idaho Division of Career Technical Education
RS 30140 National Motto displayed in public schools Rep. Cornilles
RS 30226 Student Safety, See-Tell-Now tip line Rep. Hill
H 92 EDUCATION – Adds to existing law to require financial literacy courses in certain grades. Rep. Petzke
**TESTIMONY WILL BE LIMITED TO 2 MINUTES**

Public Testimony Will Be Taken by Registering Through the Following Link:
Register to Testify

If you have written testimony, please provide a copy to the committee secretary.


Feb 8

9:00 am
Room EW20

Regular meeting times- Daily, 9:00 am, Room EW20 Committee Secretary: (208) 332-1138 Agenda Quick View

SUBJECT DESCRIPTION PRESENTER
DOCKET NO Department of Health and Welfare
16-0612-2201 Idaho Child Care Program Aubrie Hunt, Program Specialist
16-0309-2201 Medicaid Basic Plan Benefits David Bell, Deputy Administrator of Policy
16-0317-2201 Medicare/Medicaid Coordinated Plan Benefits – ZBR Chapter Rewrite David Bell
16-0325-2201 Idaho Medicaid Promoting Interoperability – Chapter Repeal David Bell

Public Testimony Will Be Taken by Registering Through the Following Link:
Register to Testify

If you have written testimony, please provide a copy to the committee secretary.


Feb 8

9:00 am
Room EW40

Regular meeting times- Daily, 9:00 am, Room EW40 Committee Secretary: (208) 332-1145 Agenda Quick View

SUBJECT DESCRIPTION PRESENTER
H 11 ELECTIONS – Amends existing law to revise a provision regarding the use of private moneys for the purpose of election administration. Rep. Alfieri
H 58 ELECTIONS – Amends existing law to remove school bond and levy election dates in August and March. Rep. Alfieri

Public Testimony Will Be Taken by Registering Through the Following Link:
Register to Testify

If you have written testimony, please provide a copy to the committee secretary.


Feb 8

1:30 pm
Room EW42

Regular meeting times- Even Days, 1:30 pm, Room EW42 Committee Secretary: (208) 332-1137 Agenda Quick View

SUBJECT DESCRIPTION PRESENTER
Idaho Soil and Water Commission Delwyne Trefz, Administrator
Idaho Soil Conservation Districts Devin Fielding
Introductory Budget Keith Bybee, Budget & Policy Analysis, LSO
U of I Ag Research and Extension Services Nate Osborne, Analyst
Idaho State Department of Agriculture Alex Williamson, Analyst
If you have written testimony, please provide a copy to the committee secretary.

Feb 8

1:30 pm
Room EW05

Regular meeting times- Even Days, 1:30 pm, Room EW05 Committee Secretary: (208) 332-1147 Agenda Quick View

Amended Agenda #2

SUBJECT DESCRIPTION PRESENTER
RS 30209 Relating to prohibitions on utility connections. Rep. Dixon (1)
H 89 CITY COUNCILS – Amends existing law to revise provisions regarding the filling of a vacancy on a council and to provide for the filling of a vacancy in certain instances. Rep. Cheatum

Public Testimony Will Be Taken by Registering Through the Following Link:
Register to Testify

If you have written testimony, please provide a copy to the committee secretary.


Feb 8

1:30 pm
Room EW40

Regular meeting times- Even Days, 1:30 pm, Room EW40 Committee Secretary: (208) 332-1146 Agenda Quick View

SUBJECT DESCRIPTION PRESENTER
RS 30231 License Plates, Amateur Radio Rep. Mitchell
H 85 Vehicle Titles, Fees Rep. Petzke
H 86 Driver’s Education, Parents Rep. Mendive
H 87 Transportation Funds, Congestion Rep. Dixon (1)

Public Testimony Will Be Taken by Registering Through the Following Link:
Register to Testify

If you have written testimony, please provide a copy to the committee secretary.


Feb 8

Will not meet
Room EW41

Regular meeting times- Even Days, 1:30 pm, Room EW41 Committee Secretary: (208) 332-1128 Agenda Quick View

Will not meet

SUBJECT DESCRIPTION PRESENTER
No meeting scheduled
If you have written testimony, please provide a copy to the committee secretary.

Feb 8

Will not meet
Room EW42

Regular meeting times- Daily, 9:00 am, Room EW42 Committee Secretary: (208) 332-1125 Agenda Quick View

Will not meet

SUBJECT DESCRIPTION PRESENTER
No meeting scheduled
If you have written testimony, please provide a copy to the committee secretary.

Feb 9

8:00 am
Room C310

Regular meeting times- Daily, 8:00 am, Room C310 Committee Secretary: (208) 334-3531 Agenda Quick View

TIME DESCRIPTION PRESENTER
8:00 – 8:05 Domestic Violence Council Analyst Overview Jill Randolph, LSO
8:05 – 8:20 Domestic Violence Council, LBB 2-97 Heather Cunningham, Executive Director
8:20 – 8:25 Developmental Disabilities Council Analyst Overview Jill Randolph, LSO
8:25 – 8:40 Developmental Disabilities Council, LBB 2-97 Christine Pisani, Executive Director
8:40 – 8:45 Attorney General Analyst Overview Tim Hibbard, LSO
8:45 – 9:30 Attorney General, LBB 6-33 Raúl Labrador, Attorney General
Robyn Lockett, Division Chief, Office of the Attorney General
9:30 – 9:45 Break
9:45 – 9:50 Department of Administration Analyst Overview Frances Lippitt, LSO
9:50 – 11:00 Department of Administration, LBB 6-5 Keith Reynolds, Director
Capitol Commission, LBB 6-17 Andrew Erstad, Chair
Permanent Building Fund, LBB 6-25 Pat Donaldson, Administrator, Public Works Division

Feb 9

9:00 am
Room EW41

Regular meeting times- Daily, 9:00 am, Room EW41 Committee Secretary: (208) 332-1148 Agenda Quick View

Amended Agenda #1

SUBJECT DESCRIPTION PRESENTER
RS 30134 Abuse of School Employees Rep. Mathias
RS 29946C1 Providing broadband, wireless local area network services to students Rep. Sauter
RS 30139C1 No school on election day – Student Safety Rep. Lanting
RS 30116 Charter Schools Rep. Boyle
If you have written testimony, please provide a copy to the committee secretary.

Feb 9

9:00 am
Room EW20

Regular meeting times- Daily, 9:00 am, Room EW20 Committee Secretary: (208) 332-1138 Agenda Quick View

SUBJECT DESCRIPTION PRESENTER
H 63 Counselors and Therapists Rep. Young
DOCKET NO
15-0102-2201 Adult Protective Services Programs – ZBR Chapter Rewrite Julie Taylor , Director,
Commission on Aging
Department of Health and Welfare
16-0324-2201 The Medically Indigent Program – Chapter Repeal Kristen Matthews, Program Manager
16-0414-2201 Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Program – ZBR Chapter Rewrite Lisa Johnson, Program Manager
16-0602-2201 Child Care and Foster Care Licensing – ZBR Chapter Rewrite Kaela Whitehead, Program Specialist

Public Testimony Will Be Taken by Registering Through the Following Link:
Register to Testify

If you have written testimony, please provide a copy to the committee secretary.


Feb 9

9:00 am
Room EW42

Regular meeting times- Daily, 9:00 am, Room EW42 Committee Secretary: (208) 332-1125 Agenda Quick View

SUBJECT DESCRIPTION PRESENTER
RS 29932 Relating to Income Taxes Rep. Cheatum
RS 30315 Relating to Property Tax-Exempted Properties Rep. Tanner
RS 30216 Relating to Property Taxes Rep. Manwaring
If you have written testimony, please provide a copy to the committee secretary.

Feb 9

9:00 am
Room EW40

Regular meeting times- Daily, 9:00 am, Room EW40 Committee Secretary: (208) 332-1145 Agenda Quick View

SUBJECT DESCRIPTION PRESENTER
RS 30172 Indexing unemployment benefits to the state’s unemployment rate Rep. Skaug
H 75 VOTING – Amends existing law to revise provisions regarding voting by absentee ballot. Rep. Alfieri

Public Testimony Will Be Taken by Registering Through the Following Link:
Register to Testify

If you have written testimony, please provide a copy to the committee secretary.


Feb 9

1:30 pm
Room EW41

Regular meeting times- Odd Days, 1:30 pm, Room EW41 Committee Secretary: (208) 332-1139 Agenda Quick View

Amended Agenda #1

SUBJECT DESCRIPTION PRESENTER
RS 30177 Update to 48-603G, Idaho Code regarding online subscriptions. Rep. Shepherd
H 74 OCCUPATIONAL LICENSING – Amends and adds to existing law to provide for attorney licensure by the Idaho Supreme Court, to prohibit additional methods of demonstrating competency to qualify for universal licensure, to provide for conditional licensure under certain conditions, and to provide for universal work recognition. Rep. Crane (13)
Overview of department performance report. Tim Frost, Division Deputy Administrator, DOPL
Overview of department performance report. Patricia Perkins, Director, Dept. of Finance
Public testimony may be limited to two
minutes at the discretion of the Chair.
Germane stakeholder groups with prior
approval may request up to five minutes

Public Testimony Will Be Taken by Registering Through the Following Link:
Register to Testify

If you have written testimony, please provide a copy to the committee secretary.


Regular meeting times- Odd Days, 1:30 pm, Room EW42 Committee Secretary: (208) 332-1127 Agenda Quick View

SUBJECT DESCRIPTION PRESENTER
H 67 Amends existing law to revise penalties for trafficking in heroin and to provide penalties for trafficking in fentanyl. Rep. Allgood
RS 30178 Sex offender registry clarification Rep. Handy
RS 30264 Human trafficking Rep. Crane (12)
PERSONS UNDER THE AGE OF 18 WHO WANT TO TESTIFY MUST HAVE A PARENT/GUARDIAN PRESENT OR PROVIDE A COMPLETED PARENTAL PERMISSION SLIP.

Public Testimony Will Be Taken by Registering Through the Following Link:
Register to Testify

If you have written testimony, please provide a copy to the committee secretary.


Feb 9

1:30 pm
Room EW40

Regular meeting times- Odd Days, 1:30 pm, Room EW40 Committee Secretary: (208) 332-1136 Agenda Quick View

Amended Agenda #1

SUBJECT DESCRIPTION PRESENTER
RS 30111 Flood districts, commissioners Roger Batt, Legislative Advisor, Flood District 10
RS 29948C1 Oil, gas Mick Thomas, Idaho Department of Lands
RS 30292 Lava Ridge project, concern Rep. Nelsen
RS 30251 Natural Resources interim committee Rep. Blanksma
Presentation: The Value of Hydropower and Cloudseeding Kresta Davis, Water Resources and Policy Senior Manager, Idaho Power Company
Presentation: Updates on Idaho Water-Related Programs Roger Batt, Treasure Valley Water Users Association
Mary Ann Nelson, Department of Environmental Quality
Rick Naerebout, Idaho Dairymen’s Association
Delwyne Trefz, Idaho Soil and Water Conservation Commission
Brian Patton, Idaho Water Resources Board
Paul Arrington, Idaho Water Users Association
If you have written testimony, please provide a copy to the committee secretary.

Feb 10

Will not meet
Room EW41

Regular meeting times- Even Days, 1:30 pm, Room EW41 Committee Secretary: (208) 332-1128 Agenda Quick View

Will not meet

SUBJECT DESCRIPTION PRESENTER
No meeting scheduled
If you have written testimony, please provide a copy to the committee secretary.