Print Friendly

House Committee Agendas

House Committee Agendas

Jan 19

8:00 am
Room C310

Regular meeting times- Daily, 8:00 am, Room C310 Committee Secretary: (208) 334-3531 Agenda Quick View

TIME DESCRIPTION PRESENTER
BUDGET HEARINGS
8:00 Department of Correction Josh Tewalt, Director
(LSO Analyst: Jared Hoskins)
Management Services, LBB p.3-7
State Prisons, LBB p.3-13
County & Out-of-State Placements, LBB p.3-19
Correctional Alternative Placement Program (CAPP), LBB p.3-23
9:30 Break
9:40 Community Corrections, LBB p.3-27
Community-Based Substance Abuse Prevention, LBB p.3-31
Medical Services, LBB p.3-35
Commissions for Pardons and Parole, LBB p.3-39 Ashley Dowell, Executive Director

Jan 19

9:00 am
Room EW20

Regular meeting times- Daily, am, Room EW20 Committee Secretary: (208) 332-1138 Agenda Quick View

DOCKET NO. DESCRIPTION PRESENTER
24-0301-2000F Chiropractic Physicians Tim Frost, Division of Occupation and Professional Licences
24-0601-2000F Occupational Therapists & Occupational Therapy Assistants
24-0901-2000F Examiners of Nursing Home Administrators
24-1001-2000F Optometry
24-1101-2000F Podiatry
24-1401-2000F Social Work Examiners
24-1601-2000F Denturitry
24-1701-2000F Acupuncture
24-1901-2000F Examiners of Residential Care Facility Administrators
24-2301-2000F Speech, Hearing, and Communication Services
24-2401-2000F Genetic Counselors
24-2601-2000F Midwifery
24-2701-2000F Massage Therapy
24-3101-2000F Dentistry
24-1301-2000F Physical Therapy Licensure Board
24-3300-2000F Board of Medicine – Omnibus
24-1201-2000F Psychologist Examiners
24-1501-2000F Professional Counselors & Marriage & Family Therapists
24-3401-2000F Nursing
24-3601-2000F Pharmacy
24-3303-2001 Board of Medicine – General Provisions
Testimony limited to 3 minutes. If you have written testimony, please provide a copy to the committee secretary to ensure accuracy of records.

Jan 19

9:00 am
Room EW42

Regular meeting times- Daily, am, Room EW42 Committee Secretary: (208) 332-1125 Agenda Quick View

Amended Agenda #1

SUBJECT DESCRIPTION PRESENTER
RS28107 Tax Appeals, Hearings Rep. Linda Wright Hartgen

Jan 19

9:00 am
Room EW40

Regular meeting times- Daily, am, Room EW40 Committee Secretary: (208) 332-1145 Agenda Quick View

Amended Agenda #1

SUBJECT DESCRIPTION PRESENTER
RS28268 Disaster Preparedness Act Rep. Monks
RS28209 Sound Money Reserves Rep. Nate
RS28252 Bond and Levy Elections Rep. Nate
If you have written testimony, please provide a copy of it along with the name of the person or organization responsible to the committee secretary to ensure accuracy of records.

Jan 19

1:30 pm
Room EW41

Regular meeting times- Odd Days, pm, Room EW41 Committee Secretary: (208) 332-1139 Agenda Quick View

SUBJECT DESCRIPTION PRESENTER
Organizational Meeting

Jan 19

1:30 pm
Room EW42

Regular meeting times- Odd Days, pm, Room EW42 Committee Secretary: (208) 332-1127 Agenda Quick View

Amended Agenda #1

SUBJECT DESCRIPTION PRESENTER
RS28270 Amend Rules of the House of Representatives to allow debate from alternate location within the House chamber. Rep. Blanksma
DOCKET NO. 11-0000-2000F Rules Governing Alcohol Beverage Control, Rules Governing State Criminal History Records and Crime Information Major Charlie Spencer, State Police
DOCKET NO. 11-1001-2000F Rules Governing Idaho Public Safety and Security Information System Major Charlie Spencer
DOCKET NO. 11-1101-2000F Rules of the Idaho Peace Officer Standards and Training Council Major Charlie Spencer
DOCKET NO. 57-0101-2000F Rules of the Sexual Offender Management Board Nancy Volle, Dept. of Correction
DOCKET NO. 50-0101-2001 Rules of the Commission of Pardons and Parole – service of process Ashley Dowell, Comm. of Pardons and Parole
DOCKET NO. 50-0101-2101 Rules of the Commission of Pardons and Parole – Temporary Rules Ashley Dowell
Adjourn meeting by 3:00 PM
Online registration will end at commencement of meeting.
If you have written testimony, please provide a copy of it along with the name of the person or organization responsible to the committee secretary to ensure accuracy of records.

Jan 19

1:30 pm
Room EW40

Regular meeting times- Odd Days, pm, Room EW40 Committee Secretary: (208) 332-1136 Agenda Quick View

SUBJECT DESCRIPTION PRESENTER
Committee Organization Chairman Gibbs
RS28094 Sage Grouse Game Tags, Permits Paul Kline, Deputy Director, Idaho Department of Fish and Game
RS28253 Fish and Game, Bait Rep. Lickley

Jan 19

Will not meet
Room EW05

Regular meeting times- Odd Days, pm, Room EW05 Committee Secretary: (208) 332-1149 Agenda Quick View

Will not meet

SUBJECT DESCRIPTION PRESENTER
No meeting scheduled.

Jan 19

Will not meet
Room EW41

Regular meeting times- Daily, am, Room EW41 Committee Secretary: (208) 332-1148 Agenda Quick View

Will not meet

SUBJECT DESCRIPTION PRESENTER
No meeting scheduled.

Jan 20

9:00 am
Room EW41

Regular meeting times- Daily, am, Room EW41 Committee Secretary: (208) 332-1148 Agenda Quick View

DOCKET NO. DESCRIPTION PRESENTER
47-0101-2001 Rules Governing Vocational Rehabilitation Services (New Chapter) Tracie Bent
ADJOURN: No later than 10:50 a.m.
“True education does not consist merely in the acquiring of a few facts of science, history, literature, or art, but in the development of character.” David O. McKay
If you have written testimony, please provide a copy of it along with the name of the person or organization responsible to the committee secretary to ensure accuracy of records.

Jan 20

1:30 pm
Room EW41

Regular meeting times- Even Days, pm, Room EW41 Committee Secretary: (208) 332-1128 Agenda Quick View

SUBJECT DESCRIPTION PRESENTER
58-0000-2000F Promulgation of IDAPA 58 fee rule chapters adopted by the Board as temporary fee rules in February 2020 and proposed revisions Jess Byrne, DEQ Director; Tiffany Floyd, Air Quality Division Administrator; Michael McCurdy, Waste Management & Remediation Division Administrator; Mary Anne Nelson, Surface and Wastewater Division Administrator; Jerry Henry Drinking Water Protection and Finance Division Administrator
58-0104-1901 Rules for Administration of Wastewater Treatment Facility Grants Jerry Henry
58-0122-1901 Rules for Administration of Planning Grants for Drinking Water Facilities Jerry Henry
58-0102-2001 Rules for Water Quality Standards Mary Anne Nelson
58-0103-1901 Individual/Subsurface Sewage Disposal Rules and Rules for Cleaning of Septic Tanks Mary Anne Nelson
If you have written testimony, please provide a copy of it along with the name of the person or organization responsible to the committee secretary to ensure accuracy of records.